Free shipping on all orders. Delivery in Switzerland only.

0

Your Cart is Empty

Data Protection Declaration

Data Protection Declaration

Manyara, Katarzyna Konieczniak is the operator of the website www.manyara.ch and is therefore responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and the compatibility of data processing with applicable law.
Your trust is important to us. We take the issue of data protection seriously and ensure appropriate security. As a matter of course, we observe the legal provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (FMG) and, if applicable, other data protection regulations, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (hereinafter referred to as "GDPR").
In order for you to know what personal data we collect from you and for what purposes we use it, please take note of the information below.


1) Data processing principles on www.manyara.ch
The personal data collected on the www.manyara.ch website
a) are processed in a lawful manner, in good faith and in a manner understandable to the data subject.
b) are used solely for the implementation and processing of the services and offers listed on the website. Under no circumstances will they be further processed for other purposes.
c) those which are inaccurate with regard to the purposes of their processing shall be deleted or rectified immediately.
d) are only stored for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed.
e) are processed in a manner that ensures adequate security, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

2) Lawfulness of data processing
By viewing the www.manyara.ch website, the user gives his consent to the processing of personal data relating to him.
The user has the right to revoke his consent at any time (by email to support@manyara.ch). The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its revocation.

3) Scope and purpose for collection, processing and use of personal data
a) when visiting www.manyara.ch
When you visit www.manyara.ch, our servers temporarily save each access in a log file. The following data is collected without your intervention and stored by us until the automated deletion after twenty four months at the latest:
- IP address of the requesting computer,
- the date and time of access,
- name and URL of the retrieved file,
- the website from which the access was made,
- the operating system of your computer and the browser you are using,
- the country from which you gained access and the language settings in your browser
- the name of your Internet access provider
This data is collected and processed for the purpose of enabling the use of our websites (connection establishment), to permanently guarantee system security and stability and to enable the optimisation of our Internet offer as well as for internal statistical purposes. In particular, the IP address is used to record the country of residence of the website visitor and to preset the language of the website accordingly. Furthermore, the IP address is evaluated in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure of www.manyara.ch and for statistical purposes.
In addition, we use so-called pixels and cookies to display personalised advertising and to use web analysis services when you visit our websites.
b) when using our contact form
you have the opportunity to get in touch with us via our contact form. The following personal data must be entered:
- First and last name as well
- as the contact e-mail address.
Failure to provide this information may hinder the provision of our services.
We use this data only to be able to answer your contact inquiry in the best possible and personalised way. You can object to this data processing at any time and request that we delete your data (by email to support@manyara.ch).
c) when registering for our newsletter
You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter on our website. This requires registration. The following data must be provided during registration:
- First and last name as well
- as the contact e-mail address.
The above data is necessary for data processing. We process this data exclusively in order to personalise the information and offers sent to you and to better tailor them to your interests.
By registering, you give us your consent to the processing of the data provided for the regular dispatch of the newsletter to the address you have provided and for the statistical evaluation of usage behaviour and optimisation of the newsletter. This consent constitutes, within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 (a) of the GDPR, our legal basis for processing your email address. We are entitled to commission third parties with the technical handling of advertising measures and are entitled to pass on your data for this purpose.
At the end of each newsletter, you will find a link to unsubscribe at any time. You can voluntarily inform us of the reason for your cancellation. After the cancellation, your personal data will be deleted. Further processing will only take place in anonymous form to optimise our newsletter.
The newsletter is sent via “Shopify E-Mail”, a newsletter distribution platform from the provider Shopify International Limited, Victoria Buildings, 1-2 Haddington Road, Dublin 4, DO4 XN32, Ireland. You can view the data protection regulations of the shipping service provider here: https://www.shopify.de/legal/datenschutz. The shipping service provider is used on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR and an order processing contract in accordance with Art. 28 Para. 3 clause 1 GDPR.
The mailing service provider may use recipients' data in an anonymous form, i.e. without assigning it to a user, to optimise or improve its own services, for example for the technical optimisation of its service and presentation of the newsletter, or for statistical purposes. However, the mailing service provider will not use the data of newsletter recipients to either write to recipients itself or transmit the data to third parties.
The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of the corresponding newsletter service provider after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g., email addresses for the members area) remains unaffected by this.
We use third-party email marketing services to send our newsletter. Our newsletter can therefore contain a so-called web beacon (tracking pixel) or similar technical means. A web beacon is a 1x1 pixel, invisible graphic that is associated with the user ID of the respective newsletter subscriber.
The use of appropriate services makes it possible to evaluate whether the e-mails were opened with our newsletter. In addition, the click behavior of newsletter recipients can also be recorded and evaluated. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimize the newsletter in terms of content and structure. This enables us to better tailor the information and offers in our newsletter to the individual interests of each recipient. The pixel-code is deleted when you delete the newsletter.
To prevent tracking pixels in our newsletter, please set your mail program so that no HTML is displayed in messages.
d) Registration and customer account
On our website you have the opportunity to register and open a customer account. The following data must be submitted for this purpose:
- First and last name as well
- as the contact e-mail address.
The above data is necessary for data processing. We process this data exclusively in order to personalise the information and offers sent to you and to better tailor them to your interests.
By registering, you give us your consent to process the data provided for the regular dispatch of the newsletter (online or print) to the address provided by you and for the statistical evaluation of usage patterns. This consent constitutes, within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 (a) of the GDPR, our legal basis for processing your information. We are entitled to commission third parties with the technical handling of advertising measures and are entitled to pass on your data for this purpose.
You can revoke your consent to the processing of your data at any time (at support@manyara.ch). After revocation your personal data will be deleted.

4) Use of your data for marketing purposes
Manyara can use personal data of users of www.manyara.ch to advertise their services. Manyara is allowed to pass on personal data to third parties for this purpose. The user expressly agrees to this use of his data.

5) Integration of third-party services and content
It can happen that content or services from third-party providers are integrated into our online offer. The integration of content from third-party providers always requires that the third-party providers perceive the IP address of the user. Without the IP address, the content cannot be sent to the user's browser. Your IP address is therefore necessary in order to display this content. These third parties can also set their own cookies and process user data for their own purposes. In the process, user profiles can be created from the processed data. We use this content in as sparing a manner as possible and select third-party providers which are reliable in the secure handling of data.
When fulfilling contractual obligations, we use payment service providers on the basis of the Swiss Data Protection Regulation and, if necessary, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. In addition, we use external payment service providers based on our legitimate interests in accordance with the Swiss data protection regulation and, if necessary, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR to provide our users with effective and secure payment options. The data processed by the payment service providers includes master data such as your name and address, bank data such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs, and checksums as well as contract, totals, and recipient information. This information is required to perform the transactions. However, the data entered will only be processed and stored by the payment service providers. As the website operator, we do not receive any information about your (bank) account or credit card; we are only notified whether your payment has been accepted or rejected. The data may be transferred by the payment service providers to credit agencies. The purpose of this transfer is to verify identity and creditworthiness. For further information, please refer to the terms and conditions and privacy statements of the respective payment service providers. For payment transactions, the terms and conditions and the data protection information of the respective payment service providers, which can be accessed within the respective websites or transaction applications, apply. We refer to these also for the purpose of further information and assertion of revocation rights, information, and other rights available to you as a data subject.
Payment services of the payment service provider Wallee AG, General Guisan-Strasse 47, 8400 Winterthur, Switzerland. Data protection declaration: https://wallee.com/privacy_policy.html. The user agrees that his entered data will be forwarded to Wallee AG for the purpose of payment processing.
Payment services from PayPal (PayPal Express), PayPal Pte. Ltd., 5 Temasek Boulevard,
# 09-01 Suntec Tower Five, Singapore 038985. Data protection declaration: https://www.paypal.com/ch/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=de_CH. The user agrees that his entered data will be forwarded to Wallee AG for the purpose of payment processing.
Payment services of the payment service provider TWINT, TWINT AG, Stauffacherstrasse 41, 8004 Zurich, Switzerland. Data protection declaration: https://www.twint.ch/datenschutz-app/. The user declares that he or she agrees that his or her entered data will be forwarded to TWINT for the purpose of payment processing.
Payment services from PostFinance AG, Mingerstrasse 20, CH-3030 Bern. Data protection declaration: https://www.postfinance.ch/de/detail/rechtliches-barrierefreiheit.html. The user agrees that the data they have entered will be forwarded to PostFinance for the purpose of payment processing.
Payment services from Shopify International Limited, Victoria Buildings, 1-2 Haddington Road, Dublin 4, D04 XN32, Ireland. Data protection declaration: https://www.shopify.de/legal/datenschutz. The user agrees that his entered data will be forwarded to Shopify for the purpose of payment processing.
Payment services from the payment service provider MF Group, Postfach 336, 9004 St. Gallen, Switzerland. Data protection declaration: https://terms.mfgroup.ch/agbfiles/Datenschutz_de.pdf. The user agrees that his entered data will be forwarded to the MF Group for the purpose of payment processing.

6) Transfer of data to third parties
We only pass on your personal data if you have expressly consented, if there is a legal obligation or if this is necessary for the enforcement of our rights, in particular for the enforcement of claims arising from the relationship between you and us.
Furthermore, we pass on your data to third parties as far as this is necessary in the context of the use of the web pages for the provision of the services requested by you as well as the analysis of your user behaviour. As far as this is necessary for the purposes mentioned in sentence 1, the transfer may also take place abroad. If the website contains links to third party websites, after clicking these links we no longer have any influence on the collection, processing, storage or use of personal data by the third party and we do not assume any responsibility for this.

7) Transfer of personal data abroad
We are entitled to transfer your personal data to third parties (commissioned service providers) abroad provided this is necessary for the data processing described in this data protection declaration. These are obliged to the same extent as we ourselves to data protection. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to the Swiss or European level, we contractually ensure that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or the EU at all times.

8) Data security
We use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data stored by us against manipulation, partial or complete loss, as well as against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.
You should always treat your payment information confidentially and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share your computer with others.
We also take internal company data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service providers commissioned by us have been bound by us to secrecy and to comply with data protection regulations. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us have been bound by us to secrecy and to comply with data protection regulations.

9) Cookies
Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, more pleasant and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer's hard drive when you visit our websites. Cookies neither damage the hard disk of the computer, nor do they transmit any personal data of the user to us.
For example, we use cookies to better tailor the information, offers and advertising displayed to your individual interests. The use does not result in us receiving new personal data about you as an online visitor. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer, or a message always appears before a new cookie is created.
Disabling cookies may prevent you from using all the features of our website.

10) Security when transferring data with SSL
For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, this website uses SSL / TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock icon in your browser line.
If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

11) Tracking Tools
We use so-called tracking tools on our website With these tracking tools your surfing behaviour on our website is monitored. This monitoring is carried out for the purpose of demand-oriented design and continuous optimisation of our websites. In this context, pseudonymous user profiles are created and small text files stored on your computer ("cookies") are used.
a) Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files stored on your computer which enable your website use to be analysed. Information generated by the cookie about your website use is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not conflated with other Google data.
On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website usage and Internet use. You can refuse the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please be advised that in this case, you may not be able to use all the features of this website.
You can also prevent the data generated by cookies concerning your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=EN. As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent Google Analytics from capturing data by clicking on this
<a href=“javascript:gaOptout()“> link</a> . This sets an opt-out cookie which prevents any future collection of your data when visiting this website. The opt-out cookie applies only in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again. Note: For instructions on incorporating the opt-out cookie, please visit: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/?hl=en#disable].
We continue to use Google Analytics to evaluate data from double-click cookies and ads for statistical purposes. If you do not want this to be carried out, you can disable the function via the Ads Preferences Manager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=de) .
We use Google Analytics, including the features of Universal Analytics. Universal Analytics allows us to analyse activities on our pages across devices (e.g. access via laptop followed by access via tablet). This is achieved through pseudonymous linkage of a user ID to a user. Such a linkage will for instance be effected when you register for a customer account or log into such an account. However, no personal data will be transmitted to Google. While Universal Analytics provides Google Analytics with additional functionality, this does not involve a restriction of data protection measures such as IP masking or browser add-ons.
b) Google Ads
We use the online advertising program “Google Ads” and conversion tracking as part of Google Ads. Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). When you click an ad delivered by Google, a cookie for conversion tracking is stored on your computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days, do not contain any personal data and are therefore not used for personal identification. If you visit specific webpages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can identify that you have clicked on the advertisement and were forwarded to this page. Each Google Ads customer has a different cookie. There is therefore no way for cookies to be tracked through the websites of advertisers.
Information collected through cookies are used in order to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for the conversion tracking program. Here, customers can find out the total number of users who have clicked on their advert and were directed to the page using the conversion tracking tag. However, advertisers do not obtain any information which can be used to identify you personally.
If you do not wish to take part in the tracking, you can disagree to this use by not installing the cookies through a corresponding setting of your browser software (deactivation option). By doing so, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. You can find more information and Google's data protection declaration at: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ and http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.
c) Microsoft Ads (formerly Bing Ads)
We use Universal Event Tracking (UET) on our website via the Microsoft Advertising (formerly Bing Ads) service from Microsoft Corporation (USA). Microsoft stores a cookie in the user's browser via UET in order to enable analysis of the use of our online offer. The prerequisite for this is that the user has reached our website via an advertisement from Microsoft Advertising. In this way, Microsoft and we can recognize that someone clicked on an ad, was redirected to our online offer and reached a predetermined target page (so-called conversion measurement). No IP addresses are saved here. No personal information about the identity of the user will be disclosed.
Further information on these processing activities, the technologies used, stored data and the storage period can be found in the settings of our consent management tool. Microsoft Advertising is only used with your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR).
In the case of Microsoft services, the transmission of data to the USA cannot be ruled out. Please note the information in the section "Data transfer to third countries". Further information on data protection at Microsoft can be found in Microsoft's data protection information at privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement.
d) Twitter Analytics
On our website we use the visitor action pixel from Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (“Twitter”) for statistical purposes. The pixel enables us to track the behavior of users after they have been forwarded to our website by clicking on a Twitter advertisement. This procedure is used to evaluate the effectiveness of Twitter advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and can thus help to optimize future advertising measures.
The data collected in this way does not allow us to draw any conclusions about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Twitter so that a connection to the profile of the respective user is possible and Twitter can use the data for its own advertising purposes. This data can enable Twitter and its partners to place advertisements on and outside of Twitter. A cookie can also be stored and read out on users' computers for these purposes.
e) CrazyEgg
This website uses the tracking tool CrazyEgg.com to record randomly selected individual visits exclusively with an anonymized IP address. This tracking tool uses cookies to evaluate the way in which you use the website (e.g. which content is clicked on). A usage profile is displayed visually for this purpose. User profiles are only created using pseudonyms. The legal basis for processing your data is a balancing of interests, according to which the processing of your personal data described above does not conflict with your overriding opposing interests (Art. 6 para. 1 clause 1 lit. f of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
You can object to the collection, processing and recording of the data generated by CrazyEgg.com at any time by following these instructions here: https://www.crazyegg.com/opt-out. Further information on data protection at CrazyEgg.com can be found here: https://www.crazyegg.com/privacy.
f) Chartbeat
The web analysis tool “ChartBeat” from Chartbeat Inc. from 826 Broadway, 6th Floor, New York, NY 10003, USA, is used on this website. To analyze the use of the website, ChartBeat collects and evaluates certain usage data that your browser transmits. ChartBeat can use one or more cookies to record this usage data. In addition, the IP address assigned to your device at the relevant time and, in some cases, a device-specific customer number are transmitted. The IP address is only required for the purpose of session identification and for geolocation (down to the city level). We only receive statistical, aggregated data without our own ability to establish a personal reference. The legal basis for processing your data is a balancing of interests, according to which the processing of your personal data described above does not conflict with your overriding opposing interests (Art. 6 para. 1 clause 1 lit. f of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For more information about Chartbeat, please visit chartbeat.com/about/. You can find Chartbeat's privacy policy at chartbeat.com/privacy.
g) Outbrain
We use the Outbrain Amplify service from Outbrain Inc. on our website. (USA). This enables us to draw your attention to further content that may also be of interest to you on our website or on third-party websites. The content is selected and delivered by Outbrain. Outbrain uses cookies that are stored in the user's browser to display this content. Outbrain assigns a UUID (unique user ID) to every reader who interacts with the Outbrain widget (which contains the customer content). The UUID is an anonymized IP address (the last octet of the IP address is removed). This UUID is attached to the reader's browser and varies depending on which browser is used. Therefore, a user can have multiple UUIDs. Using the UUID, Outbrain catalogs and analyzes the content that the UUID consumes on partner sites in order to recommend further relevant content for this specific UUID.
We use the Outbrain pixel from Outbrain Inc. on our website (USA). This enables us to provide analytics related to our campaigns (ads) and advanced targeting functions. The pixel records which UUID (unique user ID) has interacted on pages on which the pixels are installed, as well as the relevant time stamp, the referring source and the fact that a conversion has taken place. The pixel only tracks activity on an anonymous basis. The pixel does not track or collect any personal data, but only checks whether a UUID is stored in the user's browser. If this is the case, we can display our ads in the Outbrain network to such UUIDs (retargeting). If no UUID is found, the Outbrain-Pixel does not collect any information.
Further information on these processing activities, the technologies used, stored data and the storage period can be found in the settings of our consent management tool. Outbrain can only be used with your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR).
In the case of Microsoft services, the transmission of data to the USA cannot be ruled out. Please note the information in the section "Data transfer to third countries". Further information on data protection at Outbrain can be found in Outbrain's data protection information at www.outbrain.com/legal/privacy.

12) Social media plug-ins
The social plugins described below are used on the website. The plugins are deactivated by default on our website and therefore do not send any data. You can activate the plugins by clicking on the corresponding social media button.
If these plug-ins are enabled, your browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of the respective social network as soon as you visit a page of our website. The content of the plug-in is transferred from the social network directly to your browser, which then embeds it into the website. The plug-ins can of course be disabled again with one click.
Further information can be found in the respective data protection declarations of Facebook, Twitter and Google.
a) Plugins from Facebook
Social plugins from Facebook are used on this website to make our website more personal. For this we use the "LIKE" or "SHARE" button. This is a service from the American company Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA).
Through the integrated plugin, Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not currently logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there.
If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can link the visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example by pressing the "LIKE" or "SHARE" button, that information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on Facebook and shown to your Facebook friends.
Facebook can use this information for the purpose of advertising, market research and the design of the Facebook pages. For this purpose Facebook creates usage, interests and relationship profiles, e.g. in order to evaluate your use of our website in terms of the advertisements displayed for you on Facebook, to inform other Facebook users about your activities on our website and to provide other services relating to the use of Facebook.
If you do not want Facebook to link the data collected on our website to your Facebook account, you must log out from Facebook before visiting our website.
Please see Facebook's privacy policies for the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Facebook, as well as your rights and settings options for protecting your privacy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php
b) Plugins from Instagram
Functions of the Instagram service are integrated into our site. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can click the Instagram button to link the content of our pages with your Instagram profile. This will allow Instagram to associate your visit to our website with your user account. As the provider of this website, we expressly point out that we receive no information on the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.
For more information please see the data protection policy of Instagram: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

13) Note on data transmission to the USA
For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out that in the USA, the surveillance measures of US authorities allow the general storage of all personal data of all persons whose data has been transmitted from the EU or Switzerland to the USA. This is done without differentiation, restriction or exception with respect to the aim pursued and without an objective criterion that would make it possible to restrict the US authorities' access to data and its subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes which justify the interference associated with both access to, and use, of such data. Furthermore, we would like to point out that, in the USA, there are no legal remedies available to data subjects that would allow them to gain access to the data concerning them and to obtain its correction or deletion, and that there is no effective legal protection against general access rights by US authorities. We explicitly point out this legal and factual situation to the data subject in order to make an appropriately informed decision to consent to the use of their data.
We draw the attention of users residing in an EU Member State to the fact that, from the point of view of the European Union, the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection.

14) Right of access, rectification, erasure and limitation of processing; right of data transfer
You have the right, upon request and free of charge, to receive information about the personal data that we store about you. In addition, you have the right to correct incorrect data and to have your personal data deleted, insofar as this does not conflict with any legal obligation to retain data or an event of authorisation which allows us to process the data. In accordance with Articles 18 and 21 of the GDPR, you also have the right to demand a restriction on data processing and to object to data processing.
You also have the right to reclaim from us the data that you have provided to us. Upon request, we will also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.
You can contact us for the aforementioned purposes via the email address support@manyara.ch. We may, at our sole discretion, require proof of identity to process your requests.
You can also tell us what to do with your data after your death by giving us appropriate instructions.

15) General disclaimer of liability
All data on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that
the material contained here is current, complete and correct. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely excluded, so that we cannot guarantee the completeness, accuracy and timeliness of information, including journalistic editorial nature. Liability claims arising from material or immaterial damage caused by the use of the information provided are excluded, unless there is evidence of willful intent or gross negligence.
The publisher may change or delete texts at his own discretion and without prior notice
and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. The use of or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for any damages, such as direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or special damages, alleged to have been caused by visiting this website and therefore assume no liability for them.
The publisher also assumes no responsibility and liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of linked pages are exclusively responsible for the content. The publisher hereby expressly distances himself from all content of third parties which may be
relevant under criminal or liability law or which violates good morals.


16) Storage of data
We store personal data only as long as necessary,
to use the tracking, advertising and analysis services mentioned above within the scope of our legitimate interest, to carry out services to the extent mentioned above that you have requested or for which you have given your consent and to comply with our legal obligations.
We keep contractual data for a longer period of time, as this is prescribed by legal storage obligations. Storage obligations, which oblige us to store data, result from accounting regulations and tax regulations. In accordance with these regulations, business communications, concluded contracts and accounting records must be kept for up to 10 years or, in the case of users resident in France, for up to 5 years. If we no longer need this data to perform the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.


17) The right of appeal to a data protection supervisory authority
If you reside in an EU country, you have the right to complain to a
data protection supervisory authority at any time.

Kilchberg, July 10, 2021

English
English